San Diego Rhythms
2011 Open Nationals results
Congratulations to Liliana Lizalde who won her age division competitions at Open Nationals in Florida!  Liliana finished 3rd AA   
among all age divisions!
Congratulations to San Diego Rhythms Level 4 team who won 3rd place in team competitions at Open Nationals.
Congratulations to San Diego Rhythms Level 6 team with third place in team competitions at Open Nationals.

2011 Regional meets results
Congratulations to Liliana Lizalde who won 1st place All Around  in Level 4 at Regional Championships with highest competitions
score and was awarded
Gymnast of the Year title!
Congratulations to her coach Sofia Minevich who received Coach of the Year award!
Level 4
Liliana Lizalde - 1st place, Elena Fabian - 2nd place        Anastasiya Ivanova - 1st place, Michelle Itkin - 2nd place
Level 5
Jeslyn Chen - 1st place, Emilia Montenegro - 2nd place, Chloe Zhong - 3rd place
2012 Region 1 Championships Results
Chloe Zhong                  Level 6 Gymnast of the Year  - Region 1 Champion
Liliana Lizalde               Level 5 Gymnast of the Year  - Region 1 Champion
Congratulations to Level 4 Region 1 Champions Amanda Li, Samantha Mochel

2012 Southern California State meet results
Congratulations  to 2012 Level 6 State Champion Chloe Zhong who won State Championships with the highest score in Level 6!
Congratulations to Level 4 State Champions: Amanda Li, Samantha Mochel, Iris Tang
Congratulations to level 5 State Champions Liliana Lizalde, Michelle Itkin, andAllison Zhang
Amanda
and Liliana won competitions with highest scores  in Level 4 and Level 5
2013
Congratulations to Emilia Montenegro on her invitation to  National Squad  and to Elena Fabian on her invitation to Future Stars team

Open Nationals
Emilia Montenegro  - 4th place  AA (2nd in ball and floor) in Level 6. The highest Region 1 result!
Elena Fabian - 10th place AA in Level 6, 4th place in Ball, Layla Moore - 4th place AA in Level 5
Iris Tang - 8th place AA in Level 5 (2nd place in Rope), Amanda Li - 7th place  in Ball  in Level 5
Chiara Ruggieri - 9th place  AA in Level 4

Congratulations to our 2013 Region Champions
Level 4: Chiara Ruggieri
Level 5: Iris Tang. Highest score at competitions - Region 1 Gymnast of the Year.
Level 6: Emilia Montenegro. Highest score at competitions - Region 1 Gymnast of the Year.
Level 7: Michelle Siemienowski 2nd place

Congratulations to our 2013 State Champions
Level 4: Chiara Ruggieri, Kaley Mafong
Level 5: Iris Tang, Samantha Mochel, Layla Moore.  Amanda Li - 2nd place
Level 6:
Emilia Montenegro. Veronica Bodenshtein - 2nd place, Elena Fabian - 3rd place
2014
Congratulations to Emilia Montenegro on her invitation to Squad Camp and to Jessica Tijam and Elena Fabian on making to Future Stars National Team
Junior Olympic National Championships  Level 7 results:
Liliana Lizalde  - 2nd place AA and 5th place in the entire level 7 competitions without age divisions Elena Fabian  -   2nd place in Floor event and 5th
place AA,
Michelle Itkin  - 3rd place in Floor event and 8th place AA, Kayla Paroan  -  1st place in Ribbon event  with 3rd highest Ribbon score in entire
level 7 competitions  and 7th place AA,
Emilia Montenegro  -  10th place AA
Congratulations to our Level 7 students who made our region Junior Olympic Team
Emilia Montenegro, Kayla Paraoan, Jeslyn Chen, Elena Fabian, Michelle Itkin, Liliana Lizalde
Congratulations to Emilia Montenegro  who won 1st place All Around  in Level 7 at Regional Championships with highest competitions score, and

Gymnast of the Year Coach of the Year.
Congratulations to our Level 9 gymnast
Sasha Munson who made Level 9 Junior Olympic team.
Congratulations to our Level 8 gymnast
Chloe Zhong who was qualified for Junior Olympic Championships.
Region 1 Champions
Level 5:  Chiara Ruggieri - 1st place AA and second highest score in level 5 competitions
Sydney Mochel  - 1st place in Hoop, 2nd place AA , Vianna Ngo - 1st place AA , Isabel Tang - 2nd place AA,
Kaley Mafong - 2nd place in Rope and 3rd place AA, Anya Pierce - 1st place in ball, Nagisa Hamauzu - 2nd place in Rope and 3rd place AA, Emily Zhou -
3rd place in Rope
Level 6:
Iris Tang - 1st place AA and second highest score in level 6 competitions, Amanda Li - 1st place in Hoop and Ball and 2nd place AA, Samantha
Mochel
- 1st place AA, Jessica Tijam - 1st place in Ball, Layla Moore - 1st place in Floor and 2nd place AA
Southern California State Champions:
Level 4: Ashlyn Garrigan - 1st place AA, Kaitlyn Ngo - 1st place in  Ball and 3rd place AA,  Sabrina Li - 2nd place in Hoop,
Level 5:  Chiara Ruggieri - 1st Place AA  - State Champion, with highest score in competitions,  Vianna Ngo - 1st place AA, Nagisa Hamauzu - 1st
place AA,
Kaley Mafong - 2nd place AA, Sydney Mochel - 3rd place AA,  Isabel Tang - 3rd place AA
Level 6: Samantha Mochel -2nd place AA, Iris Tang -1st place AA, Amanda Li -3rd place AA, Layla Moore -2nd place AA
Level 7: Emilia Montenegro - 1st place AA, Elena Fabian - 2nd place AA, Michelle Itkin  - 2nd place AA, Liliana Lizalde -  1st place in Floor
and 3rd place in Ball,  
Jeslyn Chen - 1st place in Floor, Veronica Bodenshtein - 3rd place in Hoop,
Kyla Paraoan - 1st place AA
Congratulations to   Michelle Itkin on her 3rd place AA among all Level 7 competitors at Colorado Invitational meet
Phone: (858) 945-4114
Email:
info@sdrhythms.com
San Diego Rhythms News
2015
Congratulations to
 Jessica Tijam, Elena Fabian, Kaley Mafong, and Sabrina Li on making Future Stars National Team!

Congratulations to our National Champions!
Vianna Ngo - level 6 National Champion in Hoop and Clubs!  She got Silver All Around medal !
Other Level 6 results:
 Isabel Tang and Kaley Mafong  both finished 4th All Around and are Clubs Silver Medalists!  Sydney Mochel finished 4th in Floor
and 10th AA
, Maggie Choy is Silver Medalist in Junior age division! Chiara Ruggieri finished 6th AA, Simona Itkin finished 7th in Rope,
Joyce Yang finished 4th AA, Anya Pierce finished 9th AA,  Natasha Bilinsky finished 11th in Rope

Level 5 - Kaitlyn Ngo won 2 events Silver medals and All Around Bronze medal! Ella Willden finished 5th AA with 3 4th events places!
Sabrina Li finished 9th AA with 5th place in Hoop event.
Level 4 - Sarah Mariotti got 2 Bronze medals, and Defne Yavuz got 4th place in Ball

Region 1 Championships
Congratulations to Elena Fabian and Michelle Itkin - level 8 on a strong competition, they finished 3rd and 4th
overall and will represent region 1 as JUNIOR OLYMPIC TEAM members at Nationals.
Emilia Montenegro
and Kayla Paraoan narrowly missed team spots. They finished in top 14 and will compete at Junior Olympics
as All stars!
Congratulations to
Jessica Tijam - level 7 who won 1st place All Around  in Level 7 at Regional Championships
with highest competitions score, and was awarded
Gymnast of the Year title!
Congratulations to  coaches  Nicole Minevich and Sofia Minevich who were awarded title of Region 1 Coaches
of the Year!

Congratulations to our Level 4 Champions!
Defne Yavuz is region 1 Ball Grand champion! Defne finished 2nd in her age division with 1st place in Floor and Ball routines and 2nd place All Around!
Sarah Mariotti
finished 2nd all around in her age division .

Level 5:  Ella Willden - 1st place AA, Sabrina Li - 2nd place AA, Kaitlyn Ngo - 2nd place AA
Level 6: Kaley Mafong - 2nd place AA, Isabel Tang - 3rd place AA,  Vianna Ngo - 2nd place AA,  Chiara Ruggieri - 5th place AA,
Sydney Mochel - 6th place AA

Southern California State Championships:
Congratulations to our level 4 California State Champions!
Defne Yavuz is Grand Champion - highest AA score among all South California level 4 competitors - 26.7!
Sarah Mariotti has 2nd highest score - 26.6!

Congratulations to San Diego Rhythms Level 7 and 8 students!
Elena Fabian - Level 8 State Grand Champion!   Jessica Tijam - Level 7 State Grand Champion!
Michelle Itkin - Level 8 State Champion in her age division and 2nd place in Floor event without regards of age divisions!
Emilia Montenegro - Level 8 All Around Bronze medalist and 1st place winner in Clubs event in her age division
Chloe Zhong - Level 8, 2nd place in Floor and Hoop events in her age division, Jeslyn Chen - Level 8, AA Silver medalist in her age division!
Kayla Paraoan - Level 8, AA Silver medalist and 1st place winner in Clubs event in her age division! Iris Tang - Level 7, All Around State Champion in
her age division!
Samantha Mochel - 2nd place in Clubs event in her age division

Congratulations to San Diego Rhythms Level 6 gymnast
Isabel Tang - South California State Grand Silver medalist!
Kaley Mafong - 1st place AA, SydneyMochel - 3rd place AA, Chiara Ruggieri - 4th place AA,  Simona Itkin - 4th place AA,
Vianna Ngo -2nd place AA
Level 5 results:
Ella Willden - 1st place  AA, Kaitlyn Ngo - 1st placeAA, Sabrina Li - 3rd place AA
News Coverage before Face Book Time